Executive Committee

ARLIS/NA Northwest Chapter 2018 Executive Committee

Chair
Carly Diab, Collections, Reference + Instruction Librarian
Emily Carr University of Art + Design Library
520 East 1st Ave
Vancouver, BC V5T 0H2
T: 604-818-5701
E: cdiab@ecuad.ca

Vice-chair/Chair-elect
Jane Devine Mejia, Chief Librarian
Vancouver Art Gallery
750 Hornby St.
Vancouver, BC V6Z 2H7
Canada

Secretary
Bridget Nowlin, Visual Arts Librarian
Cornish College of the Arts
8560 30th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98117
T: 206-245-3686
E: bnowlin@cornish.edu

Treasurer
Paula Farrar, Architecture & Planning Librarian
Music, Art & Architecture Library
University of British Columbia
1961 East Mall, Suite 314
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
T: 604- 822-4474
E: paula.farrar@ubc.ca

Communications Officer
Danuta Zwierciadlowski
Electronic Resources & Archives Librarian
Emily Carr University of Art & Design
520 East 1st Ave
Vancouver, BC V5T 0H2
T: 604-844-3807
E: danutaz@ecuad.ca

Past Chair
Bronwyn Dorhofer, Research Librarian
Sound Transit Research Library
401 S. Jackson, Seattle, WA. 98104
E: bronwyn.dorhofer@gmail.com

ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison
Catherine Essinger, Architecture and Art Library Coordinator
Women’s, Gender & Sexuality Studies Librarian
University of Houston
Houston, TX
T: 713-743-2337
E: cwessinger@uh.edu

ARLIS/NA Canadian Liaison
Suzanne Rackover, University Librarian
Emily Carr University of Art + Design Library
520 East 1st Ave
Vancouver, BC V5T 0H2
T: 604-844-3836
E: srackover@ecuad.ca

Past Executive Committee Members by year

2017 Executive Committee
Chair: Bronwyn Dorhofer, Research Librarian
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Carly Diab, Collections, Reference + Instruction Librarian
Secretary: Bridget Nowlin, Visual Arts Librarian
Treasurer: Paula Farrar, Architecture & Planning Librarian
Communications Officer: vacant
Past Chair: Alan Michelson, Head Librarian
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Catherine Essinger, Architecture and Art Library Coordinator
ARLIS/NA Canadian Liaison: Suzanne Rackover, University Librarian

2016 Executive Committee
Chair: Alan Michelson
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Bronwyn Dorhofer
Secretary: vacant
Treasurer: Paula Farrar
Communications Officer: Sarah Seymore
Past Chair: Traci Timmons
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Rebecca Friedman
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: Sylvia Roberts

2015 Executive Committee
Chair: Traci Timmons
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Alan Michelson
Secretary: Bronwyn Dorhofer
Treasurer: Vanessa Kam
Communications Officer: Sarah Seymore
Past Chair: Suzanne Rackover
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Rebecca Friedman
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: Sylvia Roberts

2014 Executive Committee
Chair: Suzanne Rackover
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Traci Timmons
Secretary: Bronwyn Dorhofer
Treasurer: Vanessa Kam
Past Chair: Dan McClure
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Sarah Sherman
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2013 Executive Committee
Chair: Dan McClure
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Suzanne Rackover
Secretary: Claire Dannenbaum – open mid year
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden – open mid year
Past Chair: Angela Weaver
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2012 Executive Committee
(There were no volunteers to an open call for the Chair-elect position in 2011 so the Executive Committee remained the same in 2012)

Chair: Angela Weaver
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Dan McClure
Secretary: Claire Dannenbaum
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: vacant
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2011 Executive Committee
Chair: Angela Weaver
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Dan McClure
Secretary: Claire Dannenbaum
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: Paula Farrar
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2010 Executive Committee
Chair: Paula Farrar – Two year term in absence of a Vice-chair/Chair-elect in 2009
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Angela Weaver
Secretary: Traci Timmons
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: vacant
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2009 Executive Committee
Chair: Paula Farrar
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: vacant
Secretary: Traci Timmons
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: John Burchard

2008 Executive Committee

Chair: John Burchard
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Paula Farrar
Secretary: Traci Timmons
Treasurer: Martha Gonzalez Palacios
Past Chair: Hollis Near

2007 Executive Committee
Chair: Hollis Near
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: John Burchard
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: vacant

2006 Executive Committee
Chair: Hollis Near – Succeeded Jane Devine Mejia in mid-year
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Hollis Near
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Jodee Fenton

2005 Executive Committee
Chair: Jodee Fenton
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jane Devine Mejia
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Ed Teague

2004 Executive Committee
Chair: Ed Teague (2nd year of 2-yr term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jodee Fenton (2nd year of 2-yr term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: vacant

2003 Executive Committee
Chair: Ed Teague (1st year of 2-year term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jodee Fenton (1st year of 2-yr term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Cheryl Siegel

2002 Executive Committee
Chair: Cheryl Siegel
Vice-chair/Chair-elect,
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Diana Cooper

2001 Executive Committee
Chair: Diana Cooper
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Cheryl Siegel
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Cathy Donaldson

2000 Executive Committee
Chair: Cathy Donaldson
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Diana Cooper
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Carole Goldsmith

1999 Executive Committee
Chair: Carole Goldsmith
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Cathy Donaldson
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: vacant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *