Executive Committee

ARLIS/NA Northwest Chapter 2020 Executive Committee

Chair
Jane Devine Mejia, Chief Librarian
Vancouver Art Gallery
750 Hornby St.
Vancouver, BC V6Z 2H7
T: 604-662-4709
E: jdevine@vanartgallery.bc.ca

Vice-chair/Chair-elect
Sara Ellis, Art Librarian
Music, Art & Architecture Library
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre
University of British Columbia
1961 East Mall
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
T: 604-872-3549
E: sara.ellis@ubc.ca

Secretary
Bridget Nowlin, Visual Arts Librarian
Cornish College of the Arts
8560 30th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98117
T: 206-245-3686
E: bnowlin@cornish.edu

Treasurer
Paula Farrar, Architecture & Planning Librarian
Music, Art & Architecture Library
University of British Columbia
1961 East Mall, Suite 314
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
T: 604- 822-4474
E: paula.farrar@ubc.ca

Communications Officer
Danuta Zwierciadlowski
Electronic Resources & Digital Initiatives Librarian
Emily Carr University of Art & Design
520 East 1st Ave
Vancouver, BC V5T 0H2
E: danutaz@ecuad.ca

Past Chair
Ana Diab, Collections, Reference + Instruction Librarian
Emily Carr University of Art + Design Library
520 East 1st Ave
Vancouver, BC V5T 0H2
E: adiab@ecuad.ca

ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison
Stefanie Hilles, Art and Humanities Librarian
Wertz Art and Architecture Library
Miami
University
7 Alumni Hall
Miami, FL
T: 513-529-6650
E: hillessa@miamioh.edu

ARLIS/NA Canadian Liaison
Amy Furness, Rosamond Ivey Special Collections Archivist and Head, Library & Archives
E.P. Taylor Library & Archives, Art Gallery of Ontario
317 Dundas Street West, Toronto, ON M5T 1G4
E: amy.furness@ago.ca

Past Executive Committee Members by year

2019 Executive Committee
Chair: Carly Diab, Collections, Reference + Instruction Librarian
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jane Devine Mejia, Chief Librarian
Secretary: Bridget Nowlin, Visual Arts Librarian
Treasurer: Paula Farrar, Architecture & Planning Librarian
Communications Officer: Danuta Zwierciadlowski, Electronic Resources, Special Collections + Liaison Librarian
Past Chair: Bronwyn Dorhofer, Research Librarian
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Stefanie Hilles, Art and Humanities Librarian
ARLIS/NA Canadian Liaison: Suzanne Rackover, University Librarian

2018 Executive Committee
Chair: Carly Diab, Collections, Reference + Instruction Librarian
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jane Devine Mejia, Chief Librarian
Secretary: Bridget Nowlin, Visual Arts Librarian
Treasurer: Paula Farrar, Architecture & Planning Librarian
Communications Officer: Rachel Singletary Kopel
Past Chair: Bronwyn Dorhofer, Research Librarian
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Catherine Essinger, Architecture and Art Library Coordinator
ARLIS/NA Canadian Liaison: Suzanne Rackover, University Librarian

2017 Executive Committee
Chair: Bronwyn Dorhofer, Research Librarian
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Carly Diab, Collections, Reference + Instruction Librarian
Secretary: Bridget Nowlin, Visual Arts Librarian
Treasurer: Paula Farrar, Architecture & Planning Librarian
Communications Officer: vacant
Past Chair: Alan Michelson, Head Librarian
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Catherine Essinger, Architecture and Art Library Coordinator
ARLIS/NA Canadian Liaison: Suzanne Rackover, University Librarian

2016 Executive Committee
Chair: Alan Michelson
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Bronwyn Dorhofer
Secretary: vacant
Treasurer: Paula Farrar
Communications Officer: Sarah Seymore
Past Chair: Traci Timmons
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Rebecca Friedman
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: Sylvia Roberts

2015 Executive Committee
Chair: Traci Timmons
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Alan Michelson
Secretary: Bronwyn Dorhofer
Treasurer: Vanessa Kam
Communications Officer: Sarah Seymore
Past Chair: Suzanne Rackover
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Rebecca Friedman
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: Sylvia Roberts

2014 Executive Committee
Chair: Suzanne Rackover
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Traci Timmons
Secretary: Bronwyn Dorhofer
Treasurer: Vanessa Kam
Past Chair: Dan McClure
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Sarah Sherman
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2013 Executive Committee
Chair: Dan McClure
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Suzanne Rackover
Secretary: Claire Dannenbaum – open mid year
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden – open mid year
Past Chair: Angela Weaver
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2012 Executive Committee
(There were no volunteers to an open call for the Chair-elect position in 2011 so the Executive Committee remained the same in 2012)

Chair: Angela Weaver
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Dan McClure
Secretary: Claire Dannenbaum
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: vacant
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2011 Executive Committee
Chair: Angela Weaver
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Dan McClure
Secretary: Claire Dannenbaum
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: Paula Farrar
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2010 Executive Committee
Chair: Paula Farrar – Two year term in absence of a Vice-chair/Chair-elect in 2009
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Angela Weaver
Secretary: Traci Timmons
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: vacant
ARLIS/NA Chapters Liaison: Vanessa Kam
ARLIS/NA Canadian Member-at-large: James Rout

2009 Executive Committee
Chair: Paula Farrar
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: vacant
Secretary: Traci Timmons
Treasurer: Marilyn Nasserden
Past Chair: John Burchard

2008 Executive Committee

Chair: John Burchard
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Paula Farrar
Secretary: Traci Timmons
Treasurer: Martha Gonzalez Palacios
Past Chair: Hollis Near

2007 Executive Committee
Chair: Hollis Near
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: John Burchard
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: vacant

2006 Executive Committee
Chair: Hollis Near – Succeeded Jane Devine Mejia in mid-year
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Hollis Near
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Jodee Fenton

2005 Executive Committee
Chair: Jodee Fenton
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jane Devine Mejia
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Ed Teague

2004 Executive Committee
Chair: Ed Teague (2nd year of 2-yr term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jodee Fenton (2nd year of 2-yr term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Secretary: Connie Okada
Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: vacant

2003 Executive Committee
Chair: Ed Teague (1st year of 2-year term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jodee Fenton (1st year of 2-yr term see 2002 meeting minutes)
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Cheryl Siegel

2002 Executive Committee
Chair: Cheryl Siegel
Vice-chair/Chair-elect,
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Diana Cooper

2001 Executive Committee
Chair: Diana Cooper
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Cheryl Siegel
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Cathy Donaldson

2000 Executive Committee
Chair: Cathy Donaldson
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Diana Cooper
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: Carole Goldsmith

1999 Executive Committee
Chair: Carole Goldsmith
Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Cathy Donaldson
Secretary/Treasurer: John Cull
Past Chair: vacant